Calochortus Species, Golden Mariposa Lily, Weed's Mariposa

Calochortus weedii

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Calochortus (kal-uh-KOR-tus) (Info)
Species: weedii
Synonym:Calochortus luteus var. weedii
Synonym:Cyclobothra weedii

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Bulbs

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Deciduous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Gold (yellow-orange)

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Poway, California

San Diego, California

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 6, 2016, AFinSD from San Diego, CA wrote:

My spouse and I have seen this flower on at least two nature hikes that we have taken in San Diego County.

I just love how bright and sunny they are! Cool form too!

Positive

On Jul 6, 2004, WalterT from San Diego, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

C. weedii is a beautiful wild flower that is not uncommon in San Diego county. Its best common name is Golden Mariposa Lily.

Neutral

On Jul 5, 2004, Lophophora from Tokyo,
Japan wrote:

Calochortus weedii var. weedii can be found from Riverside County California, down through San Diego Co. into Baja California, Mexico. Although Callahan states it is found from 500 to 1900m, there are numerous records of it thriving at much lower elevations in San Diego Co., including pictures on the www of plants at Torrey Pines State Reserve, which overlooks the Pacific. Beauchamp (1986) has it at "below 1300m", Munz (1974) at "Below 5000 ft." (1524 m.), and the Jepson Manual (1993) at "

BACK TO TOP