Pothos Species, Five-leaved Water Vine

Pothos longipes

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pothos (POH-thos) (Info)
Species: longipes (LON-juh-peez) (Info)
Synonym:Pothos australasicus
Synonym:Pothos brownii

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP