Peyotillo, Hatchet Cactus, Woodlouse Cactus, Peyote

Pelecyphora aselliformis

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pelecyphora (pay-lay-SIGH-for-uh) (Info)
Species: aselliformis
Synonym:Mammillaria aselliformis
Synonym:Anhalonium aselliforme
Synonym:Ariocarpus aselliformis

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Succulent

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mesa, Arizona

San Diego, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 5, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Weird looking small suckering columnar cactus up to 4" tall from Mexico at higher elevations. Has no dangerous spines- all are miniature and in the form of smooth, oblong raised knobs. Great plant for pots... but gets lost in the garden.

BACK TO TOP