Cassia Species, Pink Shower Tree

Cassia bakeriana

Family: Fabaceae (fab-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cassia (KASS-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: bakeriana
Synonym:Cassia bakerana

Category:

Trees

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Deciduous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Boca Raton, Florida

Homestead, Florida(3 reports)

Miami, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 8, 2004, punaheledp from Kailua, HI (Zone 11) wrote:

Lovely flowering tree, native to tropical Asia.

BACK TO TOP