Hoya Species, Wax Plant, Porcelain Flower

Hoya diversifolia

Family: Apocynaceae (a-pos-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hoya (HOY-a) (Info)
Species: diversifolia (dy-ver-sih-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Hoya crassipes (illeg.)

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Velvet/Fuzzy

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

Fuchsia (red-purple)

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Deland, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Centertown, Missouri

Whitestone, New York

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 13, 2012, bminnella from Tanque Verde, AZ wrote:

I have one on the patio, close in during cold nights...Blooms all spring, summer and fall. Hummingbirds love to nest in it. covers the patio ceiling back and forth 3times and still growing..patio is about 20 feet long. Bees are so busy getting nectar they don't bother us. Tucson, AZ

BACK TO TOP