Sansevieria Species, Snake Plant, Sword Sansevieria

Sansevieria ehrenbergii

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Sansevieria (san-se-VEER-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: ehrenbergii (er-en-BERG-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Acyntha ehrenbergii
Synonym:Acyntha rorida
Synonym:Dracaena hanningtonii
Synonym:Pleomele hanningtonii
Synonym:Sanseverinia rorida

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Winter

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Clovis, California

VALLEY VILLAGE, California

Hollywood, Florida

Miami, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 15, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

light green colored species with long stiff leaves curled nearly into a sword shape ending with a somewhat sharp spine. Leaves arranged in a fan shaped stack. Can grow outdoors in southern California if somewhat protected from frost and in very well draining soils.

BACK TO TOP