Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle 'Kong Rose'

Coleus scutellarioides

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Coleus (KO-lee-us) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Kong Rose
Additional cultivar information:(Kong™ Series; aka Kakegawa CE14)
Synonym:Solenostemon scutellarioides

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

N/A

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Flagstaff, Arizona

Bigelow, Arkansas

Clayton, California

Irvine, California

San Leandro, California

Bartow, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Saint Augustine, Florida

Dubuque, Iowa

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Slidell, Louisiana

Red Wing, Minnesota

Lugoff, South Carolina

Murrells Inlet, South Carolina

Saint Helena Island, South Carolina

Crockett, Texas

Grand Prairie, Texas

Springdale, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 27, 2021, vossner from East Texas,
United States (Zone 8a) wrote:

Once they’ve been planted inground or pot for 3 mos. or so, i love removing the lower foliage and pinching the tops to create a sort of topiary. They’re very striking in this shape, with the colorful foliage. You need to make sure plant is well established b4 going prune/shape crazy. In z8a I treat it as an annual b/c I lack the space to provide winter protection.

Negative

On Jan 19, 2010, darylmitchell from Saskatoon, SK (Zone 3a) wrote:

I tried two in a part-sun, part-shade exposure... both wilted and died within weeks. I have no idea why.

Neutral

On Mar 13, 2008, Lina5606 from Flagstaff, AZ (Zone 5b) wrote:

I have had mine for 2 years now. I bring it indoors during winter/ frosty conditions and it lives outdoors when it is warmer here. My plant doesn't have huge leaves like it is supposed to, it's not in full shade either and I am not sure if the sun is the reason the leaves are much smaller.

It is very easy to take stem cuttings and start new plants with this one!

Positive

On May 1, 2006, rubygloomrox from Red Wing, MN wrote:

They are very easy to grow. I grow a few from seed every year, and then I decide I don't have enough and get a few starter plants from the local nursery. They grow fast, too.
They are just so vivid and bright, and they add striking color to the shady areas of my gardens. I love arranging them with other plants for a really beautiful display. Since they do so well in the shade, they also make great houseplants.

Positive

On Jul 20, 2004, Happenstance from Northern California, CA wrote:

These coleus boast extremely large leaves, generally the size of your hand. Five unique color patterns include Kong Mosaic a Fantastic Foliage(TM) variety.

Well-branched plants grow 18 to 22 in. (45 to 55 cm) tall in the garden. Keeps a controlled look in combo plantings. Great for large containers & shady mass plantings. Performs best & shows the most intense color in full shade.

Makes a good indoor house plant in bright artificial light conditions.

BACK TO TOP