Bartram's Ixia

Calydorea coelestina

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Calydorea (kal-ee-DOR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: coelestina (koh-el-ES-tee-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Sphenostigma coelestinum

Category:

Bulbs

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Deciduous

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for drying and preserving

Flowers are showy

Bloom Size:

2"-3"

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Floresville, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 23, 2015, sladeofsky from Louisville, KY (Zone 6b) wrote:

A rare native, it is hard to find in the trade but is occasionally offered by Plantdelights.

Neutral

On Aug 24, 2004, xyris from Sebring, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Bartram's Ixia (whatever genus name you choose to use for it) ...add to the synonymy Ixia coelestina and Salpingostylis coelestina ... is a restricted endemic species of northeast Florida, in only a few counties just south and west of Jacksonville. It's native habitat of frequently burned wet pine savanna has become rare in the area, but this endemic has managed to persist on infreqently mowed wet roadsides.

BACK TO TOP