Bread Wheat, Hard Red Winter Wheat, Wheatgrass

Triticum aestivum

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Triticum (TRY-ti-kum) (Info)
Species: aestivum (EE-stiv-um) (Info)
Synonym:Triticum hybernum
Synonym:Triticum macha
Synonym:Triticum sativum
Synonym:Triticum sphaerococcum
Synonym:Triticum vulgare

Category:

Annuals

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Stockton, California

Longmont, Colorado

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 27, 2008, CurtisJones from Broomfield, CO (Zone 5b) wrote:

From your friends at Botanical Interests, inc.: Hard Red Winter Wheat is popular for sprouting to make Wheatgrass juice, and commercially, the seeds are ground to make flour for bread or baking. Wheatgrass juice (which we call, 'Liquid Sunshine') provides a healthy dose of essential vitamins and minerals. It is made from leafy green Wheatgrass sprouts in a Wheatgrass Juicer. (The blades will clog regular juicing machines). You can grow your own Wheatgrass sprouts indoors at home to make juice or use the greens as table decor (a favorite trick of Interior Designers to give a home a fresh and natural look). Both large and small packets available on our website.

BACK TO TOP