Euphorbia Species, Octopus Arms

Euphorbia bisellenbeckii

Family: Euphorbiaceae (yoo-for-bee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Euphorbia (yoo-FOR-bee-uh) (Info)
Species: bisellenbeckii
Synonym:Monadenium ellenbeckii
Synonym:Monadenium zavattarii

Category:

Shrubs

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Deciduous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Carlsbad, California

Orlando, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 16, 2009, drecenra from Orting, WA (Zone 8a) wrote:

I planted two small plants about a year ago, and they are doing fine. Water when dry, give it bright light; but a little bit of shade doesn't hurt. It's normal for it to drop it's leaves, so don't be too surprised if it happens. Mine has actually kept most of their leaves, once I figured out the right conditions.

Neutral

On Dec 29, 2004, Xenomorf from Phoenix, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Just planted 2 small sprigs of this, It does well under a shade tree or under the patio.

Positive

On Jul 24, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

small bright/light green striped thin columnar branching succulent shrub from Africa. Supposedly gets nice pink tinges if getting direct sunlight.

BACK TO TOP