Species Iris, Thread Iris

Moraea setifolia

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Moraea (mor-ah-EE-uh) (Info)
Species: setifolia (set-ee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Gynandriris setifolia
Synonym:Helixyra setifolia
Synonym:Iris setacea
Synonym:Iris setifolia
Synonym:Moraea setacea

Category:

Bulbs

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 30, 2007, Kaelkitty from Adelaide,
Australia (Zone 10a) wrote:

This pretty little member of the Iridaceae family is considered a weed in Australia as each bulb can make an incredible amount of seeds each spring by fertilising its own flowers without the help of any insects, although ants seem to be quite fond of the flowers and often run all over them. The drying pods burst with some force, scattering the seeds everywhere. Once the seeds start to ripen on my plants I put a rigid plastic hat made from the top of a clear juice bottle over the plants to keep the seeds from escaping. It is a fairly common weed of neglected lawns, waste ground and roadside verges.

The basal corms grow quite deeply in the ground for such a small bulb, usually well over 150mm (6 inches) down making it difficult to remove by cultivation. In late winter the s... read more

BACK TO TOP