Passiflora Species, Passion Flower, Passion Vine

Passiflora membranacea

Family: Passifloraceae (pas-ih-flor-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Passiflora (pass-iff-FLOR-uh) (Info)
Species: membranacea (mem-bran-AY-see-a) (Info)
Synonym:Cieca membranacea

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Smooth

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Burgundy/Maroon

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Magenta (pink-purple)

Fuchsia (red-purple)

Pale Green

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Albany, California

Baywood-los Osos, California

Richmond, California

San Diego, California

San Francisco, California

San Leandro, California

Deland, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 25, 2005, eengland from San Diego & San Francisco, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

Very rare passionflower that is a robust grower with extremely unusual-looking flowers in striking colours. Flowers from spring to midsummer. Will climb and must be controlled (not to be grown near native planting areas where it will take over and out compete native species and escape out into the ecosystem).

Leaves are green uppersides and a dusky purple underneath. Leaf curls slightly showing both sides of the leaf in a really nice beautiful contrast.

Loves sun. Similar cultivation requirements to most other passions grown commonly.

Positive

On Jul 29, 2004, DaveH from San Francisco, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

The unusual flower color combinations and striking foliage makes this a real eye-catcher! It is also a very large and vigorous vine which does an excellent job of covering a fence.

BACK TO TOP