Austrocylindropuntia Species, Cotton Coral Cactus, Cotton Pole, Old Man Opuntia

Austrocylindropuntia vestita

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Austrocylindropuntia (oss-troh-sil-in-droh-PUN-tee-uh) (Info)
Species: vestita (VES-tee-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Austrocylindropuntia chuquisacana
Synonym:Austrocylindropuntia teres
Synonym:Cylindropuntia teres
Synonym:Opuntia chuquisacana
Synonym:Opuntia heteromorpha

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Deciduous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Magenta (pink-purple)

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Brea, California

Crystal River, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 5, 2012, martenfisher from Crystal River, FL wrote:

I have been propogating revert growth from the crested form for some time time. Fast and easy to root and care for as long as the soil is loose. Does not get very tall and is a great plant for pots. The blooms make the plant well worth growing it also though I don't get many blooms. I do protect mine from freezing.

Neutral

On Apr 21, 2005, Xenomorf from Phoenix, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Other valid synonyms are:

Opuntia vestita
Tephrocactus heteromorphus

BACK TO TOP