Heads-up! Our Annual Photo contest will be open for entries this Thursday the 18th!

Pussy-toes, Rosy Pussy Toes

Antennaria rosea

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Antennaria (an-ten-AR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: rosea (RO-zee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Antennaria microphylla

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Evergreen

Succulent

Foliage Color:

Bronze

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Ester, Alaska

Littleton, Colorado

Chiloquin, Oregon

Crossville, Tennessee

Salt Lake City, Utah

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
5
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 19, 2018, Robin_R from Cincinnati, OH wrote:

I keep trying this because the foliage mat is so great and I am looking for ground covers that won't compete/crowd various dwarf conifers. I love the silver contrast in the garden and the spread is fast but not invasive while doing a good job of blocking weeds. The flower is an interesting side note, but this plant is all about the 1" silver mat.
Performs like a champ in hot, sunny brutal conditions and then dies midway through the second year. It must be the horrid midwest clay/humidity, but it is so strange that it totally performs and looks fantastic right up until death. Have gone through this love/disappointment cycle multiple times. May try one more time and elevate with rocks and throw some sand in, but I'm starting to think it is not a winner for Cincinnati like condit... read more

Neutral

On Jul 17, 2011, wolfraven from Ester, AK (Zone 4a) wrote:

Lovely and blooms a long time. However, the bad news is spreads all over; the good news is it is easy to pull up. It often has an artistic bent noted by the flowers it moves around. It is silvery white and crept into a Silver Veronica. The silver shades of both plant leaves and the soft lilac color of the Veronica flowers is spectacular.

Neutral

On Sep 8, 2010, esteve59 from Annapolis, MD wrote:

I am not sure about this one...here in MAryland the first year it spread like crazy and seemed easy to grow,,,,,but most of it died this year,,,,I don't know if it was the heat wave,,,,probably the hottest summer in 100 years.....
I may try it again....

Neutral

On Dec 4, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

This is a herbaceous perennial plant. It is native to the U.S. and is almost always found in dense masses. Blooms first appear in early spring and continue into late spring. The small tubular flowers are in flower heads that are in tight terminal clusters which resemble cat's paws, thus the name. Pussytoes is a very common plant of open and wooded terrain. Dried flowers remain on the plant for a considerable period of time. Pussytoes seed heads explode in a fluff.

Neutral

On Dec 2, 2000, gardener_mick from Wentworth, SD (Zone 4a) wrote:

Antennaria is a perennial wildflower on zones 3-8. It is very easy to grow. It forms a mat 2-3" high and has clusters of 6-10 small light pink flowers on 10" talks in the spring. The foliage is soft gray and velvety soft. The flowers are tubular. They need full sun and well drained soil. It makes a great ground cover in open sunny places or is good for rock gardens and around stepping stones and pathways. These naturalize quickly and are great for earosion control in dry areas where few other flowers will grow. Fertilize lightly and water regularly until plants are established. Alpin everlastings prefer moist, well drained soil. May become invasive under ideal conditions. They can be propagated by seed or can be divided every 2-3 years in late summer or fall.

BACK TO TOP