Our 19th Annual Photo Contest is now open for entries. You can submit your best images HERE

Kalanchoe Species, Blue Kalanchoe, Felt Plant, Snow White Panda Plant

Kalanchoe eriophylla

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Kalanchoe (kal-un-KOH-ee) (Info)
Species: eriophylla (er-ee-oh-FIL-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Cotyledon pannosa

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Succulent

Foliage Color:

Bronze

Blue-Green

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bonita, California

Capistrano Beach, California

Vista, California(9 reports)

West Palm Beach, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 19, 2018, Engarden from Santa Rosa, CA wrote:

Yes, the brown "hairs" coming out of the stems are roots.
I keep my plant in the greenhouse. I don't think it can take any frost.
It will bloom eventually, but the flower stems detract from the appearance, and you might as well cut them off Close to the leaves.
Very drought hardy. Never wilts.
I've not seen this plant in cultivation before.. it was new to me.

Neutral

On Mar 27, 2006, nijiaturtles from Littleton, CO wrote:

i've noticed that on mine there are little hairs that grow out of the stems which to me look like some sort of root or somthing....you got any idea what they are?

Positive

On Jul 31, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

small, suckering Madagascan succulent with oval blue-green thick leaves with dense coating of white fuzz, giving the leaves a pale blue coloration. Not seen one in the ground so don't know much about its needs. Does well on low water, though.

BACK TO TOP