Gasteria Species, Dune Gasteria, Giant Gasteria

Gasteria acinacifolia

Family: Asphodelaceae (as-foh-del-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gasteria (gas-TAIR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: acinacifolia (ah-see-na-see-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Aloe acinacifolia
Synonym:Gasteria candicans
Synonym:Gasteria ensifolia
Synonym:Gasteria fuscopunctata
Synonym:Gasteria huttoniae

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Veined

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Pale Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From leaf cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

San Marino, California

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 23, 2015, poeciliopsis from Phoenix, AZ wrote:

Central Phoenix -- Gasteria acinacifolia has a nice sculptural quality. I grow it in a pot, but it should do well in the ground here. My plant is only slightly protected in the winter (near a wall or under a cedar tree) and has never suffered frost damage, although it was brought inside during the really hard freeze in January 2013.

Positive

On Jul 31, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Prolific suckerer with flattish, thick, stiff, green to reddish leaves covered with small, white dots. From S Africa

BACK TO TOP