Only a few more days to enter our 19th Annual Photo Contest. Voting starts this Friday! You can submit your best images HERE

Sisymbrium Species

Sisymbrium luteum

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sisymbrium (sis-SIM-bree-um) (Info)
Species: luteum (LOO-tee-um) (Info)
Synonym:Hesperis lutea
Synonym:Sisymbrium brassicoides

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chino, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 7, 2007, hillfarm from Quesnel, BC (Zone 4a) wrote:

I have a love/hate relationship with this plant and am now in the process of trying to eliminate it, at least from the "tame" flower beds.

I too got this originally from Gardens North. The first few years were fabulous - sure, it's a bit reminiscent of a huge mustard in appearance but the flowers are showy, quite long lasting, sweetly fragrant and hugely enjoyed by our honeybees.

But ... it self seeds profusely, to the point of weediness, and the roots are tough and of the "resprout from any snippet left in the soil" persuasion.

I suggest that if you grow this you should be vigilant about deadheading - do not let it seed into your flowerbeds! One for the wild garden, perhaps?

Positive

On Jul 31, 2004, lincolnitess from Lincoln, NE (Zone 5b) wrote:

The perennial Sisymbrium luteum is a native of Japan, Korea and Manchuria. It was formerly known as Hesperis lutea. I obtained seeds for it from Gardens North Seeds a number of years ago and have enjoyed the airy yellow blooms each year since. It grows about 4.5 ft tall for me and has never reseeded. A very easy and trouble free plant to grow that adds color to my yard at a time of the year when not a lot else is blooming.

BACK TO TOP