Euphorbia Species

Euphorbia ferox

Family: Euphorbiaceae (yoo-for-bee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Euphorbia (yoo-FOR-bee-uh) (Info)
Species: ferox (FER-oks) (Info)
Synonym:Euphorbia capitosa
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Gurley, Alabama

Gilbert, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Anaheim, California

Capistrano Beach, California

Oak View, California

Reseda, California

Sacramento, California

San Marino, California

Spring Valley, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Kenner, Louisiana

Grenoble, Rhône-Alpes

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 17, 2004, hanna1 from Castro Valley, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

Avg. Temp is around 50F(10C). Originin is South Africa. Little water in winter, regular water rest of year. This species is dormant in winter, keep it dry at around 40F(4C).

Positive

On Aug 1, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

relatively common plant for pot culture in so Cal, but I have had one outdoors for many years and it seems to tolerate light frosts well (worst years, gets burned a bit- down in the mid 20s). But best color if grown in protection in light shade where the thick purple spines of this low-growing clumping columnar plant have the best color. Sometimes in really hot full sun all day long plant will bleach out a bit. Super easy plant tolerating tons or water or no water and survives wet winters in California without a problem... never been able to rot one of these. Flowers in mid spring have a bit of orange, chartreuse and yellow in them.

BACK TO TOP