Corymbia Species, Cadaga, Cadaghi, Gumtree, Torell's Eucalyptus

Corymbia torelliana

Family: Myrtaceae (mir-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Corymbia (kor-RIM-bee-uh) (Info)
Species: torelliana
Synonym:Eucalyptus torelliana

Category:

Trees

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Succulent

Foliage Color:

Medium Green

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round in hardiness zone

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Jan 13, 2005, trugger from Mackay,
Australia wrote:

E. torelliana attracts various sap sucking insects and the honeydew they exude is attacked by a sooty mould. As the honeydew drifts on the breeze, the sooty mould will cover any buildings within a 100 metres of the tree. I have seen houses covered by this black mould.

It is a tropical rainforest tree from the Atherton Tablelands of North Queensland, Australia and has been widely planted through the rest of Queensland. Around Toowoomba in Southern Queensland where there are severe frosts in winter this tropical tree is so successful that it has been declared a weed because of its invasiveness.

Positive

On Aug 1, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

can't find out much about this species other than it makes nuts that are a desirable crop (sold on line). Only plant I have seen is a seedling and it has very un-Eucalyptus-like leaves- soft and fuzzy with new leaves a dark red-maroon.

BACK TO TOP