There's just a couple of days left to enter the Pixel County Fair!. HERE is where you can enter!

Phyllanthus Species, Chermai, Otaheite Gooseberry, Malay Gooseberry, Tahitian Gooseberry Tree

Phyllanthus acidus

Family: Phyllanthaceae
Genus: Phyllanthus (fil-LAN-thus) (Info)
Species: acidus (ASS-id-us) (Info)
Synonym:Diasperus acidissimus
Synonym:Phyllanthus acidissimus
Synonym:Phyllanthus cicca
Synonym:Phyllanthus distichus
Synonym:Phyllanthus longifolius

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Trees

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Evergreen

Textured

Foliage Color:

Orange/Apricot

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round in hardiness zone

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Pedro, California

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 2, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

This plant is a small tropical tree with ovate pointed leaves that grows up to 50' tall. It prefers a sunny location and regular waterings. It bears green fruit (yellow flesh) after the red flowers are finished blooming. The fruit is the size of a concord grape. The fruit is actually edible, but somewhat tart. It can be made into jelly.

BACK TO TOP