Agave, Schott's Agave, Schott's Century Plant, Shindagger

Agave schottii

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: schottii (SHOT-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Agave geminiflora var. sonorae

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow after last frost

This plant is monocarpic

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Arivaca, Arizona

Fountain Hills, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 1, 2006, Xenomorf from Phoenix, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

I've seen these growing in the wild (full sun, zone 9b) on the West Ruby Road Trail in Arizona (South of Tucson), off of Interstate 19 through to Ruby, AZ and on to Arivaca, AZ.

Neutral

On Aug 5, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

small suckering species that looks like a clump of thick spiny dark green grass (leaves about 1/16-1/8" wide). Native to N Mexico and S Arizona. Not one of the more ornamental species (in my opinion). Nice flowers, though.

BACK TO TOP