The Annual Photo Contest is open. Enter your best images Here

Allium, Fragrant Yellow Allium, Small Yellow Onion

Allium flavum

Family: Alliaceae
Genus: Allium (AL-ee-um) (Info)
Species: flavum (FLA-vum) (Info)
Additional cultivar information:(aka Fireworks Yellow)
Synonym:Allium nitschmannii
Synonym:Allium ruthenicum
Synonym:Allium valdense
Synonym:Allium valdensium
Synonym:Allium webbii

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Bulbs

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Shiny/Glossy

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fox, Alaska

Denver, Colorado

Mount Prospect, Illinois

Barbourville, Kentucky

Beverly, Massachusetts

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Southold, New York

Mount Hood Parkdale, Oregon

Bethlehem, Pennsylvania

Kalama, Washington

Seattle, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 12, 2012, Tarragon13 from Beverly, MA wrote:

Allium flavum has been growing in my zone 6-A garden for five years. I look forward to its blooms each June/July. The lemon yellow flowers are about the size of quarter on the top of 10-12" stems. They make an attractive clump at the border's edge. The soil in my garden is naturally ACID, not alkaline.

Neutral

On Nov 12, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Prefers full sun. Soil should be relatively dry. Flowers are a dainty yellow.

BACK TO TOP