Prostrate Knotweed, Birdgrass, Doorweed, Waygrass

Polygonum aviculare

Family: Polygonaceae
Genus: Polygonum (pol-LIG-go-num) (Info)
Species: aviculare (a-vik-yoo-LAIR-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Polygonum aviculare var. vegetum
Synonym:Polygonum heterophyllum
Synonym:Polygonum monspeliense

Category:

Annuals

Groundcovers

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Aurora, Colorado

Benton, Kentucky

Millersville, Maryland

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jun 17, 2013, Tiptoethru from Bushnell, FL wrote:

Although I don not know much about this plant I must say that unless or until proper research is done concerning this and many many other plants worldwide it is better not to comment negatively or positively. This all being in light of the fact that it could well be possible there may be strong medicinal value locked inside what the human race may describe as an "invasive weed". Being and herbalist as was Hippocrates I know very well the healing ability of plants. Think of the thousands of plants that have not been tested for their chemical/medicinal properties. There most likely is a cure for every human malady inside one plant or another. I just found this about knotweed: Herbalism and folklore[edit]

Nicholas Culpeper states that the plant is ruled astrologically by Saturn... read more

Negative

On Aug 11, 2004, melody from Benton, KY (Zone 7a) wrote:

An invasive little annual weed that tends to like firmly packed soils. It forms dense mats and grows prostrate in walkways and parking lots.

Thought to be Eurasian in origin, it is now widespread across North America. A common pest in gardens and lawns.

BACK TO TOP