Gasteria Species

Gasteria nitida var. armstrongii

Family: Asphodelaceae (as-foh-del-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gasteria (gas-TAIR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: nitida var. armstrongii
Synonym:Gasteria armstrongii

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Textured

Foliage Color:

Dark/Black

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Orange

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From leaf cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona(2 reports)

Brea, California

Reseda, California

Spring Valley, California

Miami, Florida

Grenoble, Rhône-Alpes

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 23, 2015, poeciliopsis from Phoenix, AZ wrote:

Central Phoenix -- Some plants never seem to change. My Gasteria armstrongii is over 20 years old and looks just about the same now as it did then. It does flower, but never seems to grow. It is in partial shade with once-a-month water and is under a cold frame in winter. A stolid plant.

Positive

On May 20, 2008, IRFAN_LODHI from faisalabad,
Pakistan (Zone 10b) wrote:

gasteria nitida var armstrongii is a best succlent palnt . its shape are like arms its leaves are very strong and thick . i found it is a suitable for very hot climate . but in winter its look more bautiful .

Positive

On Aug 20, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Dark green to nealy black compact shiny warty distichous (grows in two planes only) suckering species- very slow growing. Great of small pots.

BACK TO TOP