Strobilanthes Species, Red Flame Ivy, Red Ivy, Waffle Plant

Strobilanthes alternata

Family: Acanthaceae (ah-kanth-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Strobilanthes (stroh-bil-AN-theez) (Info)
Species: alternata (al-ter-NAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Hemigraphis alternata
Synonym:Hemigraphis colorata
Synonym:Ruellia alternata
Synonym:Ruellia colorata

Category:

Herbs

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Full Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Burgundy/Maroon

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Delray Beach, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Homestead, Florida

Land O Lakes, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Tallahassee, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Mount Laurel, New Jersey

Columbia, South Carolina

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 20, 2006, caribayb from Tampa, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

Here in Tampa, this did really well through the summer, but it looks now like it's all dead. I'm not sure if it's coming back, or gone for good. If it's supposed to be perennial, should I give it a chance to come back, or give up and try something else?

Neutral

On May 19, 2005, handbright from Coral Springs, FL (Zone 10b) wrote:

This gets a little wilty in the mid day heat here in zone 11. But really it is so striking as a ground cover mixed in with the bright lime green sweet potato vine, It has tiny little white flowers that are hardly noticable, but are still a nice little gift. This plant is new to me this year, so even though its so far, so good, it isnt even June yet so judgment is reserved!
**4/27/06- this plant died back but returned this spring. I did pull a lot of it out of the beds because they looked so scraggily. The new growth popped up along the old runners I missed (under an hibiscus) Now I know it will return, if you can put up with how it looks in its dormant period...(zone 10 b or 11).

BACK TO TOP