Digitalis Species, Canary Island Foxglove, Crestagallo

Digitalis canariensis

Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Digitalis (dig-ee-TAH-liss) (Info)
Species: canariensis (kuh-nair-ee-EN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Callianassa canariensis
Synonym:Digitalis lurida
Synonym:Isoplexis canariensis

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Coral/Apricot

Orange

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

San Francisco, California

San Leandro, California

Vista, California(9 reports)

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 3, 2020, stephenp from Wirral, UK, Zone 9a,
United Kingdom (Zone 9a) wrote:

This has managed to sail through the winter in a protected area in zone 9a in British Isles.. with that said we had a zone 10 winter. It's not hardy here but if it can produce seed this year then it should mean there is some insurance against loss.

Beautiful plant.

Positive

On Feb 1, 2012, BayAreaTropics from Hayward, CA wrote:

It must be hardier than z11...there are photos of them thriving at the Berkeley Botanical garden..a cool z10a.

Positive

On Aug 24, 2004, albleroy from Wavre/ greenhous +/- 2500 species, IA wrote:

This plant is now a days cultivated on the Island of Lanzarote to extract a product used in medicines for people suffered from a heart disease or infractus.

BACK TO TOP