Impatiens Species, Western Touch-Me-Not

Impatiens noli-tangere

Family: Balsaminaceae
Genus: Impatiens (im-PAY-shuns) (Info)
Species: noli-tangere (NO-lee TAN-ger-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Balsamina lutea
Synonym:Balsamina noli-tangere
Synonym:Impatiens komarovii

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Full Shade

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

, (2 reports)

Seward, Alaska

Evanston, Illinois

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 8, 2019, pmmGarak from Göppingen,
Germany (Zone 7b) wrote:

That hardiness rating is VERY wrong, as this plant is a Central Europe native - Zone 6 hardiness at least.

Around here in southern Germany, it's one of the few natives that are threatened by something less pretty, the small flowered, Asian Impatiens parviflora - usually, the neophytes around here are more beautiful than what the combination of coming and going ice ages and an west-to east mountain range (the alps) has left us with.

Negative

On Nov 29, 2005, Weezingreens from Seward, AK (Zone 3b) wrote:

In the last three years, this plant has appeared on my property, probably tagging along with a plant or some purchased local topsoil. The stems are quite hollow, and it is readily pulled out of the ground, but it reseeds at an alarming rate. I think this plant could be a problem in our cool, moist climate.

BACK TO TOP