White Weeping Broom, Portugese Broom

Retama raetam

Family: Fabaceae (fab-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Retama (re-TAM-uh) (Info)
Species: raetam
Synonym:Genista raetam
Synonym:Retama duriaei
Synonym:Retama raetum

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Richmond, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 25, 2004, albleroy from Wavre/ greenhous +/- 2500 species, IA wrote:

Very attractif plant with an exiting perfume, attracts a lot of insects and flowers during, at least, 4 weeks. Is abondant in the lower zones of all the Canary Islands, especially on the south sloaps near the coasts. Up to 1100 meter high

BACK TO TOP