Dwarf Live Oak

Quercus minima

Family: Fagaceae (fag-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Quercus (KWER-kus) (Info)
Species: minima (MIN-eh-muh) (Info)
Synonym:Quercus virginiana var. minima

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (yellow-green)

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

By air layering

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 15, 2009, artcons from Fort Lauderdale, FL (Zone 10b) wrote:

I zoomed in to show the acorns on the plant. In the picture they appear larger than they really are, which is about 1/4 inch top to bottom. The plant shown is about 12-15 inches tall.
Art

BACK TO TOP