Asarum Species, Ginger, Wild Ginger

Asarum sieboldii

Family: Aristolochiaceae
Genus: Asarum (as-AIR-um) (Info)
Species: sieboldii (see-BOLD-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Asarum maculatum
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Good Fall Color

Smooth

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Maroon/Burgundy

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Florala, Alabama

Kentwood, Louisiana

Bartlesville, Oklahoma

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP