Time to vote on your favorite photos. The Voting page is Here

Orchid, Oncidopsis Yellow Parade 'Alpine'

Oncidopsis

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Oncidopsis
Grex name:Yellow Parade
Clonal name:Alpine
Additional cultivar information:(Oip. Yellow Bird x Onc. Parade)
Synonym:Odontonia Yellow Parade

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 13, 2015, DaylilySLP from Dearborn Heights, MI (Zone 6a) wrote:

(awarded CCC-RHS)

BACK TO TOP