Agastache Species, Yellow Giant Hyssop, Anise Hyssop

Agastache nepetoides

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Agastache (ah-gas-TAH-kee) (Info)
Species: nepetoides (nep-et-OY-deez) (Info)
Synonym:Hyssopus nepetoides
Synonym:Lophanthus nepetoides
Synonym:Nepeta altissima
Synonym:Vleckia nepetoides

Category:

Herbs

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Shiny/Glossy

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Cream/Tan

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Martinsville, Indiana

Iowa City, Iowa

Derby, Kansas

Takoma Park, Maryland

Midland, Michigan

Frenchtown, New Jersey

New Milford, New Jersey

Brooklyn, New York

Glouster, Ohio

Bethlehem, Pennsylvania

Pipersville, Pennsylvania

North Augusta, South Carolina

Leesburg, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 11, 2020, RhodyDude from Takoma Park, MD (Zone 7a) wrote:

Yellow giant hyssop is a very, very tall herbaceous perennial. In about 80% shade, it reliably gets over 8 feet tall in my garden. Even with the height, it is not prone to flopping. In fact, the stem is a marvel in itself as, in section, it is perfectly square and hollow inside and very strong. My kids like playing with sections of the stem and blowing in the voids as if they are flutes.

It blooms over a long time -- July through September. I'm still debating whether or not this is an attractive plant. En masse, Yellow giant hyssop plants can create a kind of candelabra effect with its flowers. The flowers, however, are nondescript, quite small, and greenish white. The large, heart-shaped leaves can be attractive, though. It's not a showy plant by any means, but it's not rea... read more

Positive

On Jan 30, 2013, DiOhio from Corning, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

I have been trying to ID this plant for years and just found out what it was. I have at least one wild plant growing in the briers, bushes and weeds along the road frontage. The plant is about 8 feet tall and 3 feet wide ! I will definitely be collecting seeds this year to try to grow more in my gardens. It's a beautiful plant, and if the insects and hummers love it, all the better.

Neutral

On Mar 18, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Tall to 7' - Plant 24" apart. z5-10. Equally good in the border, and as a candidate for container growing. The better the drainage the happier the plant. Attractive to hummingbirds and butterflies, with mint scented foliage.

BACK TO TOP