Amaranthus Species, Grain Amaranth, Prince-of-Wales Feather, Prince's Feather, Purple Amaranth

Amaranthus hypochondriacus

Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Amaranthus (am-uh-RANTH-us) (Info)
Species: hypochondriacus (hy-po-kon-dree-AH-kus) (Info)
Synonym:Amaranthus atrosanguineus
Synonym:Amaranthus macrostachyus
Synonym:Amaranthus monstrosus

Category:

Annuals

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Burgundy/Maroon

Orange/Apricot

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Medium Purple

Cream/Tan

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Merced, California

Ashkum, Illinois

Houston, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP