Astragalus Species, Freckled Milkvetch

Astragalus lentiginosus

Family: Fabaceae (fab-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Astragalus (ass-TRA-gal-uss) (Info)
Species: lentiginosus (len-tig-i-NO-sus) (Info)
Synonym:Astragalus lentiginosus var. carinatus
Synonym:Cystium lentiginosum
Synonym:Phaca lentiginosa
Synonym:Tragacantha lentiginosa

Category:

Annuals

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Medium Purple

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 1, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Freckled milkvetch Astragalus lentiginosus is native to Texas and other States.

BACK TO TOP