Astragalus Species, Missouri Milkvetch, Zuni Milk Vetch

Astragalus missouriensis

Family: Fabaceae (fab-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Astragalus (ass-TRA-gal-uss) (Info)
Species: missouriensis (miss-oor-ee-EN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Astragalus melanocarpus
Synonym:Batidophaca cretacea
Synonym:Phaca cretacea
Synonym:Tragacantha missuriensis
Synonym:Xylophacos missouriensis

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Medium Purple

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 1, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Missouri Milkvetch, Zuni Milk Vetch Astragalus missouriensis is native to Texas and other States.

BACK TO TOP