Rhus Species, Flame-Leaf Sumac, Lance-Leaf Sumac, Prairie Sumac

Rhus lanceolata

Family: Anacardiaceae (an-a-kard-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rhus (roos) (Info)
Species: lanceolata (lan-see-oh-LAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Rhus copallinum var. lanceolata

Category:

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Deciduous

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Pale Green

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Wear gloves to protect hands when handling seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Ponca, Arkansas

Narka, Kansas

Arlington, Texas

Cleburne, Texas

College Station, Texas

Lipan, Texas

Moody, Texas

San Antonio, Texas(2 reports)

San Marcos, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 10, 2018, 2cairnterriers from Minneapolis, MN wrote:

what is the midwestern (mn) version? i see sumac everywhere and would love to have it in my yard! the fall colors are amazingly brilliant!

Positive

On Aug 6, 2017, keh19 from Austin, TX wrote:

All sorts of varieties of bees swarm on the blooms in mid to late summer - a great pollinator and Texas native. Super drought tolerant, loves heat, fast grower. Pretty red fall color to the leaves.

Positive

On Aug 20, 2006, TxTurqoize from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Wonderful small tree or shrub....can be pruned to be either.
Very fast growing and doesn't seem to mind drought conditions and strong sun. Would highly recommend..!

Positive

On Oct 13, 2004, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Prairie Flameleaf Sumac is a fast growing small tree.
The fall color is beautiful for about two weeks.
Very easy to grow, we highly recommend it. This tree is Native to Texas and other States.

Neutral

On Aug 30, 2004, melody from Benton, KY (Zone 7a) wrote:

A western plant similar to , and often considered a variety of Winged Sumac.

It has narrow leaflets and mid-rib wings....often as narrow as 1/2". It is common in Oklahoma and Texas, but can be found as far west as New Mexico .

The seed heads are a good source of food for prarie chickens and other birds.

BACK TO TOP