Alocasia, Upright Elephant Ear, Giant Taro, Wild Taro 'Black Stem'

Alocasia macrorrhizos

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Alocasia (a-loh-KAY-see-uh) (Info)
Species: macrorrhizos (mak-roh-RY-zos) (Info)
Cultivar: Black Stem
Synonym:Alocasia macrorrhiza
Synonym:Arum indicum
Synonym:Colocasia indica

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Chartreuse/Yellow

Dark/Black

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Navarre, Florida

Orlando, Florida

Festus, Missouri

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 10, 2017, LonnieMiller from Windsor, MO (Zone 6b) wrote:

The particular photos on this page are of the Colocasia antiquorum 'Black Stem' not the Alocasia macrorrhizos 'Black Stem. Petioles of the Colocasia curve downward just before joining the leaf axis which makes their leaves face downward. The Alocasia leaves point upward, not in very species, however, but they do with most. LeeAnn Garner of Aroidia Research can verify this. She has a nice page on her website about this species. She is also a featured writer and has many posts on Dave's Garden.

Positive

On Sep 27, 2009, sparky_repoman from Corydon, KY wrote:

I love this plant. When I first got it, it was a sad little black stemmed bulb, with only two half burnt leaves. I put it on the porch at first, half day of sun. As I realized this plant loves the sunshine, I moved it to the yard out by the Avocado and the Hibiscus and it is really thriving. During really dry times, no rain, I water this plant with filtered water or saved rain water. I have not fertilized this plant since July.

BACK TO TOP