Abronia Species, Chaparral Sand-Verbena, Desert Sand Verbena, Pink Sand Verbena

Abronia villosa

Family: Nyctaginaceae (nyk-taj-i-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Abronia (a-BRO-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: villosa (vil-OH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Abronia villosa var. villosa

Category:

Annuals

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Bronze

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Queen Creek, Arizona

Las Vegas, Nevada

Elephant Butte, New Mexico

Broaddus, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 21, 2005, c_semerad from Queen Creek, AZ wrote:

I have only had these plants for a month, but so far they are gorgeous and require no care. I have deadheaded, and lowered the amount of water, and they are blooming like crazy in full sun. The do better than the lantana that is similar looking, but isn't growing as well as the verbena. I would definitely have more of this around our yard.

Neutral

On Sep 21, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Sand-verbena likes full sun, and sandy soil. Sand-verbena has gray foliage with pinkish purple flowers, and the flowers are fragrant. It does not tolerate weeds and needs bare ground. Foliage color is gray and pink flowers are fragrant.

BACK TO TOP