Castilleja Species, Foothills Paintbrush, Squawfeather, Wholeleaf Indian Paintbrush

Castilleja integra

Family: Orobanchaceae
Genus: Castilleja (kas-tee-LEE-uh) (Info)
Species: integra (IN-teg-ruh) (Info)
Synonym:Castilleja angustifolia
Synonym:Castilleja elongata

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Parasites and Hemiparasites

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Roswell, New Mexico

Ogden, Utah

Santaquin, Utah

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 5, 2005, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant. It is native to South Central USA and can be found in Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico and Texas appearing in sunny, dry and stony grasslands. It thrives in a deep well drained soil. The leaves are linear to lanceolate with the floral bracts usually being oblong to elliptic with orange to red-orange apexes.

This plant is semiparasitic on other plants which makes it almost impossible to transplant. All paintbrushes are semiparasitic. The genus was named after Juan Domingo Castillejo, a Spanish botanist in 1781.

BACK TO TOP