Shortflower Indian Paintbrush

Castilleja puberula

Family: Orobanchaceae
Genus: Castilleja (kas-tee-LEE-uh) (Info)
Species: puberula (pub-ER-uh-luh) (Info)
Synonym:Castilleja flavoviridis

Category:

Annuals

Perennials

Parasites and Hemiparasites

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 5, 2005, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant. It is native to Colorado.

BACK TO TOP