Only a few more days to enter our 19th Annual Photo Contest. Voting starts this Friday! You can submit your best images HERE

Wax Hearts, Sweetheart Hoya, Valentine Hoya, Wax Plant, Porcelain Flower 'Variegata'

Hoya kerrii

Family: Apocynaceae (a-pos-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hoya (HOY-a) (Info)
Species: kerrii (KER-ee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Variegata
Synonym:Hoya kerrii var. albomarginata
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Maroon/Burgundy

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Arroyo Grande, California

Carlsbad, California

Pico Rivera, California

San Bernardino, California

San Jose, California

Cape Coral, Florida

Miami, Florida

Cabin Creek, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 23, 2012, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

this is one of the hardier Hoyas that I have grown and though I do have it protected from full sun and under an eave, it survives our intense heat (over 100f), low humidity (down below 20% sometimes) and cold (down to 25F sometimes, though probably a bit warmer under the eaves). Slow growing but a reliable flowerer every summer.

Positive

On Mar 11, 2012, Tibble22 from Panama City Beach, FL wrote:

I live in zone 8b and this plant grows VERY well and flowers profusely. I do take it inside, to my greenhouse over the Winter and bring it back outside in early Spring.
I love this plant, so hardy and beautiful!

Positive

On Oct 10, 2010, smurfwv from Cabin Creek, WV (Zone 6a) wrote:

Please note:
Although it grows in my area, NO HOYA is cold hardy and must be protected!

BACK TO TOP