Abronia Species, Narrow-Leaf Sand Verbena, Purple Sand Verbena

Abronia angustifolia

Family: Nyctaginaceae (nyk-taj-i-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Abronia (a-BRO-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: angustifolia (an-gus-tee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Abronia angustifolia var. arizonica
Synonym:Abronia arizonica

Category:

Annuals

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Bronze

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Medium Purple

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 25, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Abronia angustifolia is Native to Texas and other States.

BACK TO TOP