Babaco, Mountain Papaya, Champagne Fruit

Carica x heilbornii var. pentagona

Family: Caricaceae
Genus: Carica (KAIR-ih-kuh) (Info)
Species: x heilbornii var. pentagona
Synonym:Carica pentagona

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Shiny/Glossy

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Blooms repeatedly

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Hayward, California

Lafayette, California

Upland, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 24, 2005, BayAreaTropics from Hayward, CA wrote:

Hardiest of the edible papayas growing at least as a tall shrub.Usually deciduous. Too bad fruits ripen during early to mid winter. Then it is easy to lose fruits to rot or they are knocked off the tree. Not especially tasty,I understand that they should be prepared and boiled, etc.

BACK TO TOP