Species Orchid, Striped Coralroot, Macrae's Coral-root, Madder-stripes, Corallorhiza

Corallorhiza striata

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Corallorhiza (koral-lor-ize-ah) (Info)
Species: striata (stree-AH-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Corallorhiza macraei
Synonym:Neottia striata

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Medium Purple

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Bark River, Michigan

Helena, Montana

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 16, 2004, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

This unusual native North American orchid is saprophytic...it has no chlorophyll and no leaves, rather, the plant lives off rotting vegeration in a similar manner to mushrooms. For that reason, it is not grown as a garden plant. The flowers, although small, are quite intricate being white with maroon sripes and a maroon lip. It is the largest Corallorhiza species. It is classified as a very rare plant in my home province of Newfoundland, with one one known site! Otherwise, it does occur from Nova Scotia west to British Columbia and stateside, around the Great Lakes, Pacific Northwest and isolated locations among the American Rockies.

BACK TO TOP