Glebionis Species, Painted Daisy, Tricolor Chrysanthemum

Glebionis carinata

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Glebionis
Species: carinata (kar-IN-uh-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Chrysanthemum carinatum
Synonym:Chrysanthemum tricolor
Synonym:Ismelia carinata
Synonym:Ismelia versicolor

Category:

Annuals

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Bronze

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Red

Coral/Apricot

Orange

Gold (yellow-orange)

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

Medium Purple

White/Near White

Cream/Tan

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

San Pedro, California

Billerica, Massachusetts

Livonia, Michigan

Saint Cloud, Minnesota

Florence, Mississippi

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP