There's just a couple of days left to enter the Pixel County Fair!. HERE is where you can enter!

Heliophila Species, Blue Diamonds, False Blue Flax, Wild Flax

Heliophila coronopifolia

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Heliophila (hee-lee-oh-FIL-uh) (Info)
Species: coronopifolia (koh-ron-oh-pih-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Heliophila longifolia

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Annuals

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Dark Blue

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Richmond, California

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP