Time to vote! Choose your favorite images in our annual Photo Contest HERE

Melaleuca Species, Manuka, Narrow-Leaved Paperbark, Tea Tree

Melaleuca alternifolia

Family: Myrtaceae (mir-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Melaleuca (me-luh-LOO-kuh) (Info)
Species: alternifolia (al-tern-ee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Melaleuca linariifolia var. alternifolia

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Cream/Tan

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

La Canada Flintridge, California

Upper Marlboro, Maryland

Bellaire, Texas

Houston, Texas

Sealy, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 20, 2010, graciemae from Sealy, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

I planted this tree as a small specimen and it grew to the top of my second story house in 7 years. It has bloomed the last four years and I've never had any plants come up from the seed. This was in a partly sunny area with sprinkler system.

I have moved and have planted another small tree. It has grown about a foot this year and has survived little or no watering and a very hot dry summer.

I love this tree, both the smelll and the spring blooms.

Neutral

On Oct 28, 2007, cmarlow41 from Upper Marlboro, MD (Zone 7a) wrote:

I bought this as a small plant intending to use it as a topiary. I didn't get around to forming it, and it is now about 8 feet tall and very "thin" looking; like an anemic Norfolk Island Pine. I am zone 7a and have to overwinter this in the greenhouse but next year I will plant it in the garden bed and see if it will get stronger.

Neutral

On Jun 18, 2005, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is the source of Tea tree oil, used in so many dermatologic preparations. Not sure why it's listed above as a plant you dont want to let dry out.. this is an extremely drought tolerant plant, once established, that is.

BACK TO TOP