Heads-up! Our Annual Photo contest will be open for entries this Thursday the 18th!

Chamaelaucium Species, Geraldton Waxflower, Geraldton Wax Plant

Chamaelaucium uncinatum

Family: Myrtaceae (mir-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Chamaelaucium (kam-ay-LAU-see-um) (Info)
Species: uncinatum (un-sin-AH-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Chamaelaucium affine
Synonym:Chamaelaucium uncinatum var. leptophyllum
Synonym:Darwinia uncinata

Category:

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Medium Green

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

Bloom Size:

Under 1"

Bloom Time:

Mid Winter

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Golden Valley, Arizona

Brea, California

Ramona, California

San Francisco, California

Seaside, California

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 12, 2005, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Australian native- wispy plant that comes in a variety of flower colors (purple pride is shown on this page) that is well known and used for dried flower arrangements. Leaves are very narrow and are basically needles, though sparsely spaced. Flowers in winter in so California.

BACK TO TOP