Bauhinia Species, Camels Foot, Climbing Bauhinia, Orchid Vine, Vining Bauhinia

Bauhinia corymbosa

Family: Fabaceae (fab-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Bauhinia (baw-HIN-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: corymbosa (kor-rim-BOW-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Bauhinia parvifolia
Synonym:Phanera corymbosa

Category:

Vines and Climbers

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Textured

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Encinitas, California

Los Angeles, California

Martinez, California

San Diego, California

Torrance, California

Brooksville, Florida

Lake Charles, Louisiana

Baltimore, Maryland

Grenoble, Rhône-Alpes

Alice, Texas

Baytown, Texas

Brazoria, Texas

Missouri City, Texas

Plano, Texas

Round Rock, Texas

Spring, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 6, 2013, Chief_John from Coldspring, TX wrote:

Grows and blooms well in Coldspring TX. Cold hardy last winter. i have read that the seed pods are edible but have not tried them

Positive

On Jul 19, 2006, aprilwillis from Missouri City, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

This vine is so beautiful! The 1st year it was so small I doubted it would survive. This year, 2nd yr, it's big and getting bigger and has flowered all summer even in the worst heat! Seeds have germinated easily for me. I love this vine.

Positive

On Jul 20, 2005, seedpicker_TX from (Taylor) Plano, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Pretty, dainty foliage and gorgeous frilly flowers. This vine is rated zone 9, but is perfectly root hardy for me here in zone 8.
-T

BACK TO TOP