Tick Trefoil

Desmodium sericophyllum

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Desmodium (des-MOH-dee-um) (Info)
Species: sericophyllum (ser-ik-oh-FIL-um) (Info)
Synonym:Meibomia sericophylla

Category:

Herbs

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 26, 2005, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

This plant is native to Central and South America.

BACK TO TOP